Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website https://www.lobovasques.com, which belongs to Lobo, Vasques & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, S.P., R.L. (“Lobo Vasques”) and was created to inform website users about the processing of their personal data by Lobo Vasques.

Data collected and purposes

Lobo Vasques collects different types of personal data from users:

Name, e-mail and CV data for users who wish to contact us via the email provided on the website and apply for job opportunities at Lobo Vasques. Lobo Vasques may also process Website users’ personal data for statistical purposes, strictly as required for such purpose and using anonymization. For more information, please read our Cookies Policy.

Legal basis

Personal data processing is subject to user consent. The processing of personal data for the purpose of recruitment is necessary in order to manage recruitment proceedings.

Data Recipients

Lobo Vasques may communicate personal data to contractors for the provision of services that comprise one or more of the purposes mentioned above, as well as the maintenance of the website, or to any third parties, subject to Lobo Vasques’ legal obligations or any court order.

Data storage period

Lobo Vasques will store the users’ personal data for different periods of time, according to the above-mentioned purposes. In the case of recruitment: two years from receiving the application. We may store personal data for longer periods for statistical purposes, using anonymization.

Users’ rights over their data

Right of access: users have the right to request Lobo Vasques for information regarding the processing of their personal data and a copy of the processed data

Right of rectification: in case of incomplete or inaccurate data, users have the right to request their rectification

Right to erasure: users have the right to request the erasure of their personal data processed by Lobo Vasques. This right is limited in certain situations, for example, when the processing of data is necessary to comply with legal obligations to which Lobo Vasques is subject, or when such processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction: users have the right to request Lobo Vasques to restrict the processing of their personal data or to suspend processing activities should users challenge the accuracy of their personal data, for a period of time that allows Lobo Vasques to check their accuracy; the processing is no longer required by Lobo Vasques but users may need their data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or the Users have objected to processing, until it is checked whether the legitimate interests of Lobo Vasques or third parties override those of the Users.

Right to portability: users have the right to receive their personal data provided under a contract or based on consent, in a structured format, in common use and machine-readable format. They also have the right to have their data transmitted to another controller, whenever technically possible.

Right to object: users have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in cases where the data is processed based on the legitimate interests of Lobo Vasques, except in cases in which Lobo Vasques presents compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over the rights of the data subjects.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling: Users have the right not to be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that is legally effective against them or otherwise significantly affects them.

Users are further entitled to lodge a complaint to the Portuguese Data Protection Authority («Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados») if they consider that their rights over their personal data have been infringed.

Security, updates and changes

Lobo Vasques will strive to protect the confidentiality of users' personal data. However, due to the design of the Internet, constant changes in technology and other factors beyond our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between the Users and the Website will be free from unauthorized third-party access. We expressly disclaim any liability for the disclosure of personal information caused by errors in transmission or unauthorized or unlawful third-party acts.

Lobo Vasques may update or change this privacy policy. Make sure you check our Policy regularly.

Data controller

The data controller of the personal data collected through the website is Lobo Vasques - Sociedade de Advogados, S.P., R.L., corporate entity number 516140523, Largo Vitorino Damásio, 4-1º, 1200-872 Lisboa.

Users may contact Lobo Vasques for any questions regarding the processing of personal data set out in this policy, as well as for the exercise of their rights, by means of a request addressed to info@lobovasques.com or by mail to our offices.

November 2020

We use cookies to guarantee a better experience. Learn more about how we use cookies by reviewing our Cookie Policy.